Immigration Procedure

CITIZENS OF EU, EEA AND SWITZERLAND

A citizen of a member state of the European Union or the European Economic Area, or Switzerland may enter the Republic of Latvia without visa and stay for 90 days within a 6 months period.
A temporary residence permit is required if your duration of stay exceeds 90 days within a 6 months period. Supposed students of Bachelor’s degree programme should apply for the resident permit at Latvian embassies in their countries. Supposed students of Master’s degree programmes have right to apply for the resident permit in Latvia.

The following documents should be submitted to obtain a temporary residence permit:

  • A European Health Insurance card;
  • A photo;
  • An agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia;
  • A valid travel document recognized in the Republic of Latvia (ID card or  passport);
  • An official application form for a residence permit;
  • Documents confirming that you have acquired the necessary education to start the studies (should be legalized).

CITIZENS OF OTHER COUNTRIES (GROUP A)

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR Passport Holders, Israel, Japan, Korea (South Korea), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, Special Adminstrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China, Uruguay, USA, Vatican City State, Venezuela you may enter the Republic of Latvia without visa and stay for 90 days within a 6 months period.

A temporary residence permit is required if the duration of your  stay will exceeds 90 days within a 6 months period. Supposed students of Bachelor’s degree programme should apply for the resident permit at Latvian embassies in their countries. Supposed students of Master’s degree programmes have right to apply for the resident permit in Latvia.

The following documents should be submitted to obtain a temporary residence permit:

  • An official application form for a residence permit;
  • A photo;
  • An evidence from a bank that you have sufficient financial means to stay in Latvia (EUR 5160 /per study year);
  • A document confirming the envisaged place of residence in the Republic of Latvia and the rights to stay there (provided by DU);
  • An agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia;
  • Documents confirming that you have acquired the necessary education to start the studies (should be legalized).

CITIZENS OF OTHER COUNTRIES (GROUP B)

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries: 
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Korea, Kuwait, Lebanon, Morocco, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Russia (Chechnya), Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen and any others not indicated in the list 
you require a visa to enter the Republic of Latvia and a temporary residence permit if your stay in the Republic of Latvia will exceed 90 days within a 6-month period.

The following documents should be submitted to obtain a temporary residence permit:

  • Two recent photos;
  • Originals of your educational documents (should be legalized);
  • A proof of study fee payment;
  • A signed study agreement;
  • A statement on punishability issued by a competent institution (should be legalized);
  • An evidence that you have sufficient financial means (USD 38400 / per study year);
  • A valid travel document recognized in the Republic of Latvia;
  • An official application form for a residence permit;
  • A document verifying the anticipated place of residence in the Republic of Latvia (provided by DU).

Please, find more information about travelling to Latvia here.

NOTE: In case if there is no Latvian embassy in your country, please, check the list of Latvian embassies in other countries territorially responsible for the visa / resident permit issue, according to Law of Republic of Latvia.
NOTE: Legalisation is a Certification of Document Authenticity: certification of document authenticity (legalisation) means verification of signature and seal of a document. Traditionally it is performed by a Consular Officer so that documents drawn up in one country would be legally valid in another one. Please find more information on legalisation.
NOTE: The documents for a temporal residence permit application can be submitted in Latvian, English, French, Russian or German.
NOTE: If the visa / temporary resident permit application has been rejected Daugavpils University will refund the paid study fee.

More information:
International and Public Relations Office
E-mail: international@du.lv
Phone: +371 65425564

Most popular links

Follow us

Email us

Send your question, offer or just contact us, and we will do our best to reply ASAP.

Create email

Events callendar

< July >
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

DU BOOKLETS

Receive news to email

Do not miss any of DU latest news!